In this
Section

Prisoners who have married in prisons

Publication Date: 23/07/2014

Attachment 1: FOI252014

Information regarding details of weddings in each prison over the last decade

Further details of weddings in each prison over the last decade


1. For each prison, can you tell me how many weddings there have been in the last decade.

2. For each prisoner who married, can you tell me their sex, crime for which they were incarcerated. Can I also have their age if possible.

3. Can you please give me a detailed list of the services the prison provided for their wedding, such as food, payment for registrar or flowers?

4. For those prisons who did not have any weddings, can you please provide a detailed list of what services prison officials would provide for a prisoner getting married and any rules or memorandums regarding prison weddings.



We received your request on the 6th June 2014 - this gave a statutory deadline of the 3rd July 2014 for responding under the terms of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002. We have now completed our search for the information you request, please see below.



With regards to questions 1 -3, please see the attached table of information. On the specific point of the age of the prisoner we do endeavour to provide information whenever possible. However, in this instance an exemption under section 38(1)(b) (personal information) of FOISA applies to the information requested. This exemption applies because the information would offer the opportunity to identify individuals and disclosing it would contravene the data protection principles in Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act 1998.



With regards to question 4 any person in custody can marry or enter a civil partnership under Scottish law and in accordance with Article 12 of the Human Rights Act 1998, However, the SPS must provide safeguards to ensure that such requests do not present a risk to the public, prison order, national security, or violate any prison rule.



All governors have the discretion to approve such a request and sympathetic consideration should be given to this whilst taking account of eligibility, any security and other public protection issues.

The SPS will not permit any marriages or partnerships forbidden by law.